Law Offices of Michael L. Work

tel: 305-672-8572
fax: 305-672-8578
info@michaelwork.com

Languages:
English, Spanish, German, Italian, French
home
about us
directions
contact us consultation
 

Temporary Visas

The Law Offices of Michael L. Work assist clients, whether individuals or companies, in the planning, Petitioning, and visa processes for most visa categories.

Individuals that wish to enter the US temporarily must qualify in one of the specified nonimmigrant visa categories. As a general rule, a person wishing to enter the US must first apply for the appropriate nonimmigrant visa at a US Embassy or Consulate abroad. For almost all employment visas, the intended employer, agent, or sponsor must first file a Petition with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services office in the US before the visa applicant applies for the visa at the Embassy/Consulate. Other visa categories have pre-visa application requirements such as an approved I-20 from a school in the US, or DS-2089 from an approved employer or agency prior to applying for a J-1 visa.

The procedure to gain an appointment and apply for a visa to enter the US is outlined on the particular Embassy/Consulate website. Those are found at http://usembassy.state.gov

Once an individual has the visa, s/he may present himself or herself for admission at a US Port of Entry. The POE will make sure the purpose for entry remains valid and issue an I-94 form confirming lawful admission for a specified period of time allowed for that visa category.

Temporary visa categories to enter the U.S. include:

Visa

Description

Pre-visa Processing requirements

A-1

Diplomatic or consular officers, close relatives

 

A-2

Other foreign government officials or employees, close relatives

 

A-3

Attendants, servants and personal employees, close relatives

 

B-1

Temporary Visitor for Business

 

B-2

Temporary Visitor for Pleasure

 

C-1

Visa for in-transit entry

 

C-2

In Transit to UN Headquarters

 

C-3

In Transit -Foreign government official, family and employees

 

D-1

Crewman Visa, shore privileges only while vessel is in port

 

D-2

Crewman Visa intending to depart on another vessel

 

E-1

Treaty Traders and employees, spouse and children

 

E-2

Treaty Investor and employees, spouse and children

 

F-1

Student Visa

I-20 required from school

G-1

Principal recognized foreign government representative to an international organization, staff, spouse and children

 

G-2

Other recognized foreign government representative to an international organization, staff, close relatives

 

G-3

Nonrecognized foreign government representative to an international organization, close relatives

 

G-4

International organization officers or employees, close relatives

 

G-5

Attendants, servants, or personal employees of G-1, G-2, G-3 and G-4, close relatives

 

H-1B

Specialty Occupations (using a bachelor’s degree or equivalent)

USCIS Petition required

H-1B

Fashion Models

USCIS Petition required

H-1C

Nurses in health professional shortage areas

USCIS Petition required

H-2A

Temporary Agricultural worker

USCIS Petition required

H-2B

Temporary Non-Agricultural worker

Labor certification & USCIS Petition required

H-3

Trainees

USCIS Petition required

I

Representative of Foreign Information Media

 

J-1

Exchange Visitors

DS-2089 required

K-1

Fiancee & Fiance of U.S. Citizen

USCIS Petition required

K-3

Spouse of US Citizen

USCIS Petition required

L-1

Intracompany Transferees

USCIS Petition required

M-1

Non-Academic Students

I-20 required

NATO-1

Principal Permanent Representative to NATO and staff, spouses and children

 

NATO-2

Other representative to NATO and staff, spouses and children

 

NATO-3

Official clerical staff accompanying NATO representatives, spouses and children

 

NATO-4

“Officials” of NATO, spouses and children

 

NATO-5

NATO Experts, spouses and children

 

NATO-6

NATO Civilians, spouses and children

 

NATO-7

Servants of NATO-1 through NATO-6 and their spouses and children

 

O-1

Temporary worker that possess extraordinary abilities in the arts, athletics, entertainment, sciences, business and other fields

USCIS Petition required

O-2

Essential support personnel accompanying O-1

USCIS Petition required

P-1

Athletes, teams and entertainment groups including circus performers, and essential support personnel

USCIS Petition required

P-2

Artists and Entertainers under reciprocal exchange program

USCIS Petition required

P-3

Culturally Unique Artists and Entertainers

USCIS Petition required

Q-1

Cultural Exchange visitors* (spouses and children can use the B-2)

 

Q-2

Irish Peace Process Program Participant

 

R-1

Religious Workers

USCIS Petition required

S-5

Suppliers of information regarding crimes

 

S-6

Suppliers of information regarding terrorism

 

SK1

Certain retired International Organization or NATO employees

 

TN

Canada Mexico USA Free Trade Professionals

 

V-1

Spouse of Permanent Resident,With 2nd A Permanent Immigrant Family Category Filed Before December 22, 2000

 

Copyright © 2014 Law Offices of Michael Work. All rights reserved. Please read our terms of use.

SITE DESIGNED AND HOSTED BY INSZOOM.COM, THE WORLD'S LARGEST IMMIGRATION SOFTWARE COMPANY.